Flooding Impacts West Fork of the San Jacinto River

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

NOAA San Jacinto River flooding

April 20, 2016
Contact: Lauren Laake 
lauren.laake@houstontx.gov [mailto:lauren.laake@houstontx.gov]

Houston, TX - Since Sunday evening, the greater Houston region has 
experienced a significant rain event that has led to area flooding 
particularly along the West Fork of the San Jacinto River. With more 
rain expected in the forecast today and tomorrow as well as area creeks 
continuing to rise, a flash flood warning will remain in effect for the 
West Fork of the San Jacinto River until Sunday night. Council Member 
Martin has been proactively working with the Mayor's Office, the city's 
Public Works and Engineering Department, the San Jacinto River 
Authority,and the State of Texas monitoring the release rates of both 
Lake Conroe and Lake Houston.
The Lake Conroe Dam, as it relates to the State of Texas Dam Safety 
Protocol, has five (5) working gates, all 24 feet wide. At this time, 
gates one (1) and five (5)are open one foot, and gates two (2), three 
(3), and four (4) are open 1 1/2 feet. The total release from these 
five (5) gates is 7,000 cubic feet per second (cfs). Additionally, three
nearby creeks adversely affect the Lake Houston lake levels.
Lake Creek is releasing water at a rate of 9,000 cfs, Spring Creek is 
releasing water at a rate of 28,000 cfs and Cypress Creek is releasing 
water at a rate of 13,700 cfs. In total, nearly 60,000 cfs is flowing 
into the San Jacinto River,into Lake Houston and eventually into 
Galveston Bay.
As of 6:00 a.m. this morning, all four (4) gates on Lake Houston are 
open and are releasing water at a rate of 68,000 cfs. Council Member 
Martin will continue to monitor the levels of Lake Houston and notify 
residents of any further potential impacts that may be felt with rising 
waters. Until then, individuals are asked to remain vigilant. If one 
must travel, always use caution and use your best judgement. In any 
circumstance, always remember "Turn around, don't drown". Furthermore, 
several local roads around the San Jacinto River remain closed today
including:

* Hamblen Road at Laurel Springs
* Hamblen Road at Burning Tree
* Eastex Freeway North and Southbound Frontage Roads at the San Jacinto 
River bridge

In addition to barricading the streets, the Houston Police Department's 
Kingwood Substation has also assigned two officers, 24 hours a day to 
patrol around the perimeter of flooded areas including Forest Cove, 
Northshore, Belleau Woods, and Moonshine Hill and will remain near the 
Hamblen Road flooding to prevent problems with individuals trying to enter 
the dangerous and high water. Lastly, residents are encouraged to report any
structural  damage as well as debris and street damage to the city's 3-1-1
Service Hot Line. 
For additional information regarding storm recovery, please visit 
www.houstonemergency.org/

As always, the District E office is available to answer any questions 
that the public may have. Please contact us at  or by emailing
 districte@houstontx.gov
Council Member Dave Martin City of Houston | 900 Bagby | Houston 
 TX | 77002

 

Leave a Reply